Building record WNF 026 - South Barn, Wangford Farm Barns, Wangford

18th C barn,

Full Description

Known as South barn for modern planning purposes to distinguish It from other agricultural buildings on site.

The structure is a well preserved timber-framed and weatherboarded 18th C cartlodge with granary above. It was enclosed for semi-domestic purposes in the 20th C. at this time the grain bins were lost, but the original oak frame and butt-purlin roof remains in-tact. An unusual 19th C canopy projects from the front elevation. Overall the structure is an excellent example of an increasingly rare type.

The main farm buildings to the N include an 18th C brick barn with contemporary timber-framed stable to the south and 19th C brick stable to the N.

These 18th C farm buildings form a historically significant group and has been omitted in error from schedule of listed buildings.