Farmstead record HTT 019 - Farmstead: Green Farm

Summary

Green Farm, Hessett. 17th century farmstead and farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard F-shaped plan formed by working agricultural buildings, with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is detached facing side on to the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a village.

Full Description

Present name of barn derives from adjacent 17th C cottage to which it belongs. It is a timber-framed and weatherboarded structure of the late-18th C. it has 7 original bays, together with a range of 3 bays attached to the S gable. The N half of the original barn has completely collapsed, but the remaining structure retains original roof and tie-beam braces and is typical of its period in both form and re-use of miscellaneous recycled timbers.
Evidence of recently demolished lean-to against the W elevation to the South of the porch. It has preserved historically interesting evidence of Red-ochre pigment of external weatherboarding, indicating the barns original appearance (prior to application of tar in late 19th/ early 20th C)
A lower range against the barn's southern gable is an exceptionally rare and historically important stable of mid-17th C. the original structure contained 3 bays, which either extended further north, or abutted an older structure on the site of the present barn. The ceiling and loft have been removed. There is evidence of 2 original doorways in the west elevation and a complete diamond mullioned window in the eastern wall. The stable was extended south by a single bay in the mid-17th C. This extension possessed a loft lit by windows containing chamfered wall studs, in lieu of mullions. Its ground floor extended to the east and was lit by a diamond mullioned window to the west, of which the sill and lintel still survive. The present roof of the stable is a 20th C replacement.

Stables pre-dating the 18th C are notoriously rare and small vernacular examples, such as this, are almost unknown. Has been recorded with English Heritage at level 3. the barn has been recorded at level 2.

Monitoring identified a brick culvert and an undated ditch (S2).

Green Farm, Hessett. 17th century farmstead and farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard F-shaped plan formed by working agricultural buildings, with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is detached facing side on to the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a village (S3-8).