Farmstead record HNN 013 - Farmstead: Manor Farm

Summary

Manor Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular full plan with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a public road in a village location. There has been a partial loss of working buildings with the remaining converted for residential use.

A complex of redundant farm buildings to the rear of a grade II listed farmhouse (16th C) with one exception, the buildings were built in the mid 19th C as a 'model' farm of brick and flint, c. 1870. Historic importance has decreased as the eastern range has been domestically converted, whilst the range to the west has been demolished.

The probable stable is a timber-framed and weatherboarded structure from the 18th C. The barn and enclosed shed are made of brick and flint - the brick dressings are evidently part of the redevelopment in c.1870. the shed was likely a cow shed. The weatherboarded structure adjoining the barn is timber-framed and recognisable on the Tithe map of 1839. Its framing suggests a date of mid-18th C and probably formed a stable.

An open sided shelter shed retains its original timber arcade post. Disturbance of the floor has revealed a large circular feature of red brick, extending past the front wall and arcade post. This may represent the foundation of a former 18th C horse mill belonging to an earlier farm complex.

Other sheds also present on site.