Monument record WNN 002 - Wantisden Hall

Sculptured stones found 1837 and 1852 (S1).

Full Description

Sculptured stones found 1837 and 1852 (S1). Fragments of stone, some with C14 mouldings found 1960s in a garden and field N of Hall.
In July 1982, the SIA visited Wantisden and found some "evidence that original manor house was circa 300 yards south of the church, on formerly moated site known as Old Yards (WNN 007), first house on present site, probably C15, rebuilt perhaps circa 1550 by Richard, son of Sir Anthony Wingfield K G and wife Elizabeth de Vere, sister of 14th Earl of Oxford.""It was a large house, with diapered-brick E and W gable ends, crow stepped; W gable with integral chimney stack, E gable with (bricked up) central window on ground floor, first floor and attic. Late C15 service wing, S facade rebuilt in Flemish band, also N gable end. Plain timber parrelling and hinges; Adam fireplace". "Hall later truncated into farmhouse, part of Stanhope and later Sudbourne estates." (S2).
"1550 Red brick with stepped gables. Diaper pattern of dark blue leaders." (S3).