Building record WNF 027 - Little Barn, Mardle House, Wangford

late 18th C barn (stable?) with 20th C cartshed addition, built against mid 18th C barn

Full Description

'Little barn' is a redundant 18th C building, probably built as a stable with hayloft above. It is a timber-framed and weatherboarded structure with a pantiled roof, constructed upon a low red-brick plinth. On the W side is a brick lean-to of the 20th C. it is built up against the S gable of a large brick barn to the N of apparent mid-18th C date.

Little barn contains 5 bays and has full height partitions between bays 2 and 3, though these have now been mostly removed below the Tie-beam. The upper floor and hayloft have also been removed in the early 20th C. A cart shed was also inserted into the W side at this time. Building retains full size stable doors.