Farmstead record WKB 039 - Farmstead: Brookhouse Farm

Summary

Brookhouse Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a dispersed plan and sits alongside a public road in a hamlet location. There has been a significant loss of working buildings with the remaining converted for residential use.

Manor House Barn dates to the 18th C with 19th C additions. It is timber-framed and listed at grade II and originally consisted of 3 bays. Although some timbers have been damaged by water entry, the structure remains unusually complete with exception of the reconstruction of the rear porch and insertion of a pitching door high in the S-W gable.
Graffiti showing the initials TL - likely the initials of the carpenter who completed the barn in 1753. Whilst most of the timbers were new, some have been re-used from a number of mullioned windows that would have originally come from a house of some status.

19th C outbuildings on site re-use timbers from previous buildings.