Monument record WMH 034 - The Old Vicarage, Church Lane, Wenhaston

Monitoring identified various features, some of which are possibly Roman, see details.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out on land at The Old Vicarage, Church Lane, Wenhaston (TM 424 753: WMH 034). Monitoring of groundworks associated with the construction of a cartlodge/boat store was undertaken on September 28th 2009 and October 2nd 2009. A few features of archaeological interest were recorded during the monitoring work, including a possible pit, a possible post-hole, a burnt clay hearth, and a possible linear feature. Two of these features were tentatively dated to the Roman period by finds and a small quantity of Roman period pottery was recovered from the overlying subsoil deposit. The work suggests that the Roman settlement that is known to lie to the east, may also extend beneath the modern village (S1).