Monument record BSE 291 - Shire Hall Complex Assessment, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Archaeological assessment, comprising a documentary search, geophysical survey and the excavation of trial holes was carried out at the Shire Hall site, see description for details.

Full Description

2007: An archaeological assessment, comprising a documentary search, geophysical survey and the excavation of trial holes was undertaken as part of the study into the possible future use and development of the Shire Hall site, Bury St Edmunds; part of which lies within the precinct of the Abbey. The investigation identified the site of the Sacrist yard beyond and outside the south precinct wall. The yard would have contained the homes, offices and workshops of the Sacrists' staff, and part of the gatehouse into the yard was identified in the fabric of the standing monument. Evidence of a return wall on the east side of the precinct and a possible ditch alongside the south wall were also found. Within the precinct human burials - part of the monks cemetery - were found and finds recovered from the test pits included a considerable quantity medieval pottery and tiles, dating to the middle of the twelfth to the middle of the thirteenth century. Glazed medieval rooftiles, indicative of high-status buildings, were also found and these are thought to be directly associated with the Abbey and Ipswich and Thetford-ware pottery confirms that this part of the town is also within the Middle and Late Saxon settlement area (S1)(S2).

Oct 2012: repair works to the base of the west wall of the car park (E wall of the existing cemetery) located a number of human leg bones believed to be from in-situ burials sticking out under the wall at a few locations (around TL 85804 64029)(information from the builder). This strongly suggest this part of the wall (which includes an amount of post medieval brick) post dates the (medieval?) cemetery.