Monument record BSE 248 - 64 Southgate Street, Bury St Edmunds,

Summary

Evaluation identified widespread ground disturbance in the medieval period thought to be associated with stone quarrying, and pits dating from the 12th to 14th centuries.

Full Description

2005: Evaluation trenching carried out prior to the construction of two houses at land to the rear of 64 Southgate Street revealed evidence for widespread disturbance of the ground in the medieval period thought to be associated with stone quarrying for building construction. The disturbance was cut by shallow pits dating from the 12th to 14th centuries. There was no evidence for settlement to the east of the site fronting onto the footpath alongside the Rugby Club. A medieval cesspit is thought to relate to buildings which fronted onto Southgate Street (S1).

2006: Monitoring of footing trenches for one of two houses revealed evidence of medieval gravel/flint and sand extraction. A substantial layer of re-deposited sand and soil was revealed and interpreted as waste following the removal of gravel at the north end of the site (S2).