Monument record BSE 233 - Lawsons Yard, Bury St. Edmunds

Summary

Evaluation identified activity from the 11th/12th century onwards with a medium to high status use in the 15th/16th century.

Full Description

The evaluation showed a series of archaeological features under a deep, approximately 1m, overburden. The finds suggest activity on the site from the 11th/12th century onwards with a medium to high status use in the 15th/16th century. Historic map evidence indicates the site became an orchard by the 18th century and remained open until the end of the 19th century. Prehistoric finds were also discovered suggesting early activity on the site (S1).