Monument record TUL 019 - Thurlow Bradley and District Pre School, Little Thurlow

Summary

Evaluation identified two undated ditches, although one contained a single sherd of medieval pottery.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on land at Little Thurlow Primary School, Little Thurlow on the 23rd July 2009, in advance of the construction of a Pre-School. The area investigated previously contained a portacabin (with no below ground element), a soft play area and a concrete flagged patio. A single linear trench measuring 18m in length was excavated within the footprint of the proposed structure. Two east to west aligned ditches were recorded in the trench, both of which had been substantially truncated. One ditch contained a single sherd of medieval pottery, the second ditch contained no artefacts. Both features were sealed below a relatively deep subsoil deposit that may have been imported to level the school playing field (S1).