Monument record OUL 011 - Land off Mobbs Way

Summary

Evaluation identified a small assemblage of prehistoric material, two undated ditches, three possible pits, medieval or post-medieval ditch.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on 1.7ha of arable land off of Mobbs Way, Oulton, in advance of development. Trenching showed the natural subsoil and archaeological horizon to be well-preserved at depth below colluvial silt/sands. A small assemblage of prehistoric material, together with two undated ditches and three possible pits indicates a possible phase of prehistoric occupation in the vicinity. A medieval or post-medieval ditch and isolated post-medieval small finds indicates that the site has probably been open or arable land since the medieval period (S1).