Monument record BKY 023 - Ditch associated with moat, and a pit at The Hall, Hawks Lane, Brockley

Summary

Monitoring within the Scheduled moat (see BKY 004) recorded a large 16th century ditch that sub-divided the moat platform, and a pit containing medieval pottery.

Full Description

2009: The excavation of the footings for a replacement garage at The Hall were continuously monitored. The Hall dates to the turn of the 14th century and lies within a double-moated enclosure; it is a Grade I Listed Building (BKY 025) and a Scheduled Ancient Monument (BKY 004). The monitoring recorded a large ditch which ran adjacent to the hall and formerly sub-divided the moat platform. The ditch was infilled in the 16th century. This is broadly contemporary with the remodelling of the hall and the ditch may have been infilled to accommodate the addition of a crosswing. A pit which produced pottery with a date range of 13th-15th century was also found (S1).