Monument record COW 026 - Mulligan's Yard, Cowlinge

Summary

Monitoring identified a series of ditches, a pit, a burnt spread and a colluvial layer, a small quantity of pottery recovered from one of the ditches and the pit is of Iron Age date.

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring was undertaken on land at Mulligan's Yard, Cowlinge during the development of an all-weather exercise track. The work identified a series of ditches located at distant and irregular intervals along the east-west stretch of the exercise track (on the highest ground), a pit, a burnt spread and a colluvial layer. The colluvium was observed predominantly along the west area of the exercise track route, in Poundhouse Plantation. A small quantity of pottery recovered from one of the ditches and the pit suggests that the archaeological remains were Iron Age (S1).