Monument record LCS 155 - EDF Cable Trench, Leiston Abbey

Summary

Monitoring revealed a series of disturbed and re-deposited layers, a bonded flint and mortar wall, capped well and a cobbled surface associated with the farmhouse.

Full Description

Archaeological monitoring of the excavation of a 0.4m deep trench for a new electricity cable revealed a series of disturbed and re-deposited layers. In the north-south trench running immediately east of the farmhouse, a bonded flint and mortar wall and capped well were recorded, but not damaged by the excavations. The northernmost east-west trench run contained evidence of a cobbled surface likely to be associated with the farmhouse complex and further west, under the tarmac road, layers of demolition rubble may represent the re-use of materials from the abbey and post-dissolution buildings which existed within the site as hardcore for tracks and yard surfaces (S1).