Monument record WGN 038 - Worlington Quarry, Worlington

Achaeological monitoring identified a small Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age activity.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out at Worlington Quarry, Worlington during the removal of topsoil and identified a small Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint-working hollow (S1).
2012: Monitoring of a second topsoil strip at Worlington Quarry, Worlington, in Suffolk, revealed evidence of an undated ditch and two undated pits/hearths. The pits/hearths are possibly extensions of the later prehistoric/Bronze Age activity seen in the general area. Two large spreads of material were also recorded. These were largely natural, although one was also derived from a pig wallow and high levels of modern disturbance. Excluding this the natural subsoil was largely undisturbed (S2).