Building record SNP 098 - Farm buildings, Abbey Farm, Snape

Summary

A group of redundant late 19th century farm buildings in the curtilage of a grade II* listed aisled barn dating to c. 1300.

Full Description

A historic building record was made of 19th century farm buildings at Abbey Farm, Snape in advance of conversion. The farm includes a rare grade II* listed timber framed aisled barn of c.1300. Buildings forming a series of enclosed animal yards were added to the south and east of the 13th century barn between 1848 and 1882, reflecting the shift towards Victorian High Farming. The buildings are contemporary single storied structures of red brick in Flemish bond, with slate roofs (where surviving), and comprise a series of enclosed and open-sided sheds forming a series of enclosed yards. The buildings have been much altered, rendering their original form and purpose unclear, although the eastern range is thought to have been designed as a shelter shed for cattle (S1).