Monument record GSE 067 - Pontin's Pakefield Holiday Centre, Gisleham

Full Description

A Historic building assessment of all buildings associated with the present holiday centre and a walk over survey to identify any earlier structures was undertaken prior to extensions and alterations to the existing holiday centre. A holiday centre was established at Pakefield in the 1920s/30s and it ahs since been refurbished and expanded. This area of the Suffolk coast also played a significant role during the defence of the country during WW2. Numerous buildings exist within the holiday complex but the greater majority relate to developments from the early 1970s onwards. Som earlier service buildings exist which possibly date back to the 1930s but these have been greatly altered and comprise steel framed sheds that are not of great historical or architectural significance but may be worth recording should they be threatened. A small complex of buildings relating to WW2 is located in the SE corner of the proposed development area along with a later subterranean observation post relating to the Cold War. The site is under threat from coastal erosion and is worthy of further investigation and recording (S1).