Monument record MNL 536 - Phase 2, Rear of Smoke House Inn, Beck Row, Mildenhall (PMed)

Summary

Excavation identified a 16th/17th century domestic building with hearth, possible storage shafts and a rectilinear post-built outbuilding, was also identified fronting onto Skelton's Drove.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

An archaeological excavation carried out on land off of Skeltons Drove, Beck Row, Mildenhall, identified two main phases of activity in the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age and post-medieval periods. A 16th/17th century domestic building with hearth, possible storage shafts and a rectilinear post-built outbuilding, was also identified fronting onto Skelton's Drove. Recommendations have been made for the site to be considered in any future publication of the adjacent MNL 502, MNL 598 and MNL 618 sites (S1)