Monument record REY 065 - Evaluation, Land South East of Nightingale Avenue/Wangford Road, Reydon (Pmed)

Evaluation identified post-medieval and modern ditches and undated pits, gullies and a ditch.

Full Description

During April 2011 Archaeological Solutions Limited (AS), conducted an archaeological evaluation (trial trenching) of land south east of Nightingale Avenue/Wangford Road, Reydon, Suffolk (NGR TM 4990 7725). The evaluation was undertaken in compliance with a planning condition attached to planning approval for the construction of residential dwellings. The site is within the historic core of the village although little systematic archaeological field work has been carried out in the area. A 20m diameter circular crop mark was noted to the south-west of the site which is indicative of a possible Bronze Age round barrow, but may also represent remains of a windmill suggested from its roadside location on a small plot of land (REY 024). In the event less than half of the evaluation trenches contained archaeological features. The principal recorded features comprised post-medieval and modern ditches. Undated pits (F1026 (Tr.2) and F1022 (Tr.16)), undated gullies (F1020 (Trs. 2 and 5) and F1016 (Tr.9)) and an undated ditch (F1018 (Tr.9)) were also recorded. Some ditches and gullies could be traced across the trenches (F1003 and F1020). No residual finds were present (S1).
Renumbered from REY 024 to REY 065 09/02/24.