Monument record WGD 022 - Wingfield Green

Summary

Wingfield Green, plotted after mapping of Jos Hodskinson of 1783, which shows irregular ouline with central road to N & S and surrounding properties.

Full Description

Wingfield Green, plotted after mapping of Jos Hodskinson of 1783, which shows irregular outline with central road to N & S. 'Wingfield Castle' is named and shown as a substantial house (see WGD 001, also see WGD 030, Castle Farm) is shown on E side and various properties on W & SW boundaries. These include WGD 028 (Wingfield Green Farm - also LB) and Listed Buildings DSF16380 (Mausoleum of Absolom Feavearyear), DSF4202 (Corner Green Farmhouse). On N side is DSF6040 (Green Farmhouse).
Note cropmarks of E-W trackway to NE (see WGD 020).
Tithe maps and other early maps and documentary sources not checked.