Monument record WLB 073 - Mafeking Cottage, Walberswick

Summary

Monitoring revealed pits, post-holes and ditches of uncertain, but probably medieval date and finds of medieval and post-medieval date were recovered.

Full Description

An archaeological monitoring was carried out on land at Mafeking cottage, Walberswick (TM 4979 7476); WLB 073. Foundation trenching for a detached building and two extensions to the main structure, was monitored between 7th may 2009 and September 2010 A number of archaeological features were recorded, including pits, post-holes and ditches of uncertain, but probably medieval date. Finds of medieval and post-medieval date were recovered during the fieldwork (S1).