Monument record SXM 022 - Bronze Age and Roman pits and ditches identifed during evaluation trenching at Church Hill

Evaluation identified a series of Bronze Age Pits and ditches of possible Roman date.

Full Description

The evaluation was undertaken in compliance with a planning condition attached to planning approval for commercial and residential development (Planning Ref. C/07/0362). The evaluation revealed archaeological features distributed widely across the site with marked concentrations in the centre of the southern field (Trenches 22, 24 and 25), the western sector of the middle field (Trenches 12 - 13, 15 and 18) and the centre of the northern field (Trenches 6 - 8). The features were predominantly early Bronze Age pits (Tr.25), and the large enclosure ditches to the north contained Roman pottery (Trs. 6-8). The principal features were early Bronze Age and were contained in Trenches 25 where a tight cluster 16 pits were recorded. The features were located in a small valley between two promontories close to, and leading on to, the river flood plain. The pits appeared to form a linear band aligned north/south which traversed Trench 25. They were sealed by a dark occupation layer (L1033) which also contained early Bronze Age pottery. L1033 was also present in Trenches 22 (to the north) and 24 (to the east) (Fig. 2). Trench 22 contained a gully (F1051) which was also sealed by the dark occupation layer and contained early Bronze Age pottery. Trench 18 contained an early Bronze Age pit, F1056, which was located on the edge of the river flood plain. Similarly undated pits and linear gullies were located on the edge of the flood plain in Trenches 12, 13 and 15, and also occurred in clusters. A large natural depression, F1114, was located at the edge of the flood plain (Trench 5) and contained a worked flint core (Lithics report below). It was adjacent to a dark layer (L1106) similar to the early Bronze Age layer, L1033, recorded in Trenches 22, 24 and 25 (S1).
For other Early Bronze Age pit clusters see Eriswell (ERL) 120, Worlingham (WGM) 007 and Sutton Hoo (Copp 1989, and Hummler M, 1993, 23, fig 12).

The excavation was located within the access road adjacent to the concentration of early Bronze Age pits and revealed 42 pits, three stakeholes and a posthole. Trench 25 of the evaluation (partially revealed in the excavation area) contained a further concentration of 16 pits. The focus of activity was centred on a small valley. Two early Bronze Age layers sealed all of the cut features, and the monitoring revealed an additional early Bronze Age pit. The activity represented here would appear to represent brief or transitory occupation of the site. This accords with the notion that Bronze Age society was, to varying degrees, migratory. It is possible that the separate pit groups identified here represent different activities within the same brief occupation phase or recurrent brief occupation within a fairly short space of time. This site adds to the small group I of known Beaker pit groups in Suffolk (S2).