Monument record LCS 160 - EDF Access, Sizewell Power Station

Summary

Monitoring of test pits revealed evidence of a channel, pond or wet hollow in the south of LCS 160 containing a sherd of medieval pottery, a small quantity of unstratified medieval pottery.

Full Description

Monitoring of test pits at Sizewell Power Station, Leiston was carried out in order to record any archaeological evidence revealed by the groundworks. Three areas were targeted and a total of 36 pits observed. These revealed significant modern disturbance in Zone Central (LCS 159), to a depth of over 4m in places, but little archaeological interest, with only three other pits containing anything other than undisturbed ground. These were a single pit with modern disturbance in Zone North (LCS 158), a pit with evidence of waterlogged deposits in the north of Zone South (LCS 160) and evidence of a channel, pond or wet hollow in the south of LCS 160. This latter feature contained a sherd of medieval pottery and lies just north of known medieval settlement evidence. A small quantity of unstratified medieval pottery was also collected from the plough soil in LCS 160 (S1).