Monument record ORF 122 - 15 High Street, Orford

Summary

Monitoring identified a large post-medieval boundary ditch and later domestic waste pits and associated postholes.

Full Description

In March 2010, an archaeological watching brief was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group at 15 High Street, Orford, Suffolk .The watching brief was undertaken during the ground reduction of the development area. Cutting into the natural deposits was a large post-medieval boundary ditch and later domestic waste pits and associated postholes. Finds recovered from the features indicated a likely 20th century date. Structural remains on site included a brick-lined soakaway or well, and the brick and flint foundations of a previous structure that had previously occupied the site (S1).