Monument record SPT 035 - SWISS Centre, Ipswich

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified 17 Urned and two un-urned Middle Bronze Age cremations, and small (3m) ring ditch. The Bronze Age cremations were radiocarbon dated to 3079±26 - 3229±23 BP.

Full Description

This report covers the preliminary analysis and assessment of the data obtained during the archaeological evaluation and subsequent excavation undertaken by the Suffolk County Council Archaeological Service. The site is situated on high ground that overlooks the minor valley of Belstead Brook to the south. Evaluation identified three cremation burials, two in urns, were discovered in an area close to the south-west boundary of the proposed development. In order to mitigate against the potential loss of further cremation burials that might be present it was proposed to undertake an open area excavation of the south-west part of the development area. Excavation identified a further sixteen cremation burials that were excavated, all but one of which was urned. Basic analysis of the urns suggests a Middle Bronze Age date for these burials. A further fourteen pit type features of unknown date, many containing dense charcoal deposits which may be related to the cremation burials, were also excavated. All of the cremation burials were relatively widely spaced except the two un-urned cremation deposits which were situated immediately adjacent to urned examples. Only one burial monument was identified, being a narrow ring ditch, 3m in diameter and concentric around one of the urns. The ditch fill comprised numerous flints and small fragments of sarsen-type stone which may be represent evidence for a small, possibly stone covered, mound having been built over the cremation burial (S1).
Six radiocarbon dates on the cremated bone to between 1532-1293 cal BC (S2).
Full report in prep (Nov 2012).

Archaeological desk based assessment eastablished a low potential for archaeological remains of all periods (S3).

An evaluation and subsequent excavation was undertaken on a site on high ground that overlooks the minor valley of the Belstead Brook to the south. The evaluation revealed three cremation burials, two of which were in Bronze Age urns. A subsequent excavation revealed a further 16 cremation burials, all but one of which was urned. Fourteen pit-type features of an unknown date, many containing dense charcoal deposits, were also excavated.
All of the urned cremation burials were relatively widely spaced except the two un-urned cremation deposits which were situated immediately adjacent to urned examples. One of the urns was surrounded by a narrow ring-ditch, 3m in diameter (Fig. 10). The fill comprised numerous flints and small fragments of sarsen-type stone, suggesting that the burial was marked with a small mound.Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2008 (S4).