Monument record CRT 026 - School Farm, Church Road, Cratfield

Summary

Evaluation identified ditches of probable post-medieval date, and a ditch or pit of late medieval to early post-medieval date, one ditch appears to define the edge of the green.

Full Description

2011: An archaeological evaluation, four trenches were opened, three of which exposed ditches of probable post-medieval date, and a ditch or pit of late medieval to early post-medieval date. The linear feature observed in Trench 4 appears to define the line of the former green edge with those in Trenches 2 and 3 indirectly reflecting it (being perpendicular to it) (S1).

2016: Later evaluation and excavation revealed pits in the northern part of the site and a ditch northwest-southeast orientation of Post medieval date with one fragment of peg tile in its fill. Medieval pottery sherd of brown glazed red earthenware (17th-18th century) was recovered from the fill of one of the pits. Another medieval pottery sherd was recovered from the upcast spoil of the area. The ditch is likely to post-date the enclosure of Bell Green in the mid to late 19th century. To the south of the excavation area is a substantial water filled ditch (4m wide c.2m deep) still extent and this can be more confidently identified as the green edge boundary. The maining features revealed by the excavation include small pits/scoops of uncertain date and a modern linear garden planting feature. It can be concluded that the excavation area was located in an area that until the 19th century formed part of Bell Green which would suggest that all of the recorded features are of a later Post medieval date and crated after the green was enclosed (S2).