Monument record CAC 029 - The Homestead

Summary

An evaluation and subsequent monitoring of a housing development site revealed later prehistoric and early Roman finds, mainly from unstratified contexts. An undated ditch could be running parallel to a large Romano-British enclosure ditch previously seen to the north and could be part of this system.

Full Description

An evaluation and subsequent monitoring of a housing development site revealed later prehistoric and early Roman finds of pottery and flint, mainly from unstratified contexts. An undated ditch could be running parallel to a large Romano-British enclosure ditch previously seen to the north and could be part of this system. Other ditches appear to run parallel with the present field system and are likely to be post-medieval or modern in date, possibly associated with a large extraction pit seen along the western boundary of the development area (S1)