Building record HMG 028 - Barn at Charity Farm

Summary

18th/19th C barn in the grounds of an 18th C farmhouse, which was extended in the 19th C to incorporate stables and a cowhouse

Full Description

A historic building survey was carried out for an 18th/19th C barn prior to its conversion. This was originally a 3 bay timber-framed and rendered 3 bay threshing barn, however in the 19th C a 4 bay timber-framed and weatherboarded extension was constructed, which incorporated a stable and a cowhouse with a loft above. The studwork was removed in the 20th C and the loft space was also rebuilt at this time. Nonetheless, the barn has a good quality frame and some areas are still largely in tact despite these modifications through time and overalll it has had an interesting evolution.

This structure stands in the gounds of an 18th C timber-framed and rendered listed farmhouse (S1).