Building record WBY 024 - Farm buildings at the Rookery

Two 16th C barns incorporated into a group of 19th C farm buildings

Full Description

A historic building survey was carried out for a group of farm buildings, prior to their conversion. This group is set within the curtilage of Rookery Farmhouse, a 16th C timber-framed listed farmhouse, situated within a moated site. The group includes two 16th C timber-framed and weatherboarded barns of significant historic interest. Whilst both have been modified during the 19th C their original queen post roofs survive mainly in tact. Both consist of a 3 bay barn with an area of stabling at one end; above the stables are haylofts with diamond mullioned windows. It appears that one barn contained a threshing floor, whereas one was used as a hay barn, as indiated by its wide door which would have enabled access for hay carts. The threshing barn has evil averting symbols carved into its frame.

These barns have been incorporated into a 19th C farmstead consisting of a timber-framed and weatherboarded stable containing its original fittings, a timber-framed and weatherboarded 3 bay cartlodge with a granary above which appears to have been stained with red ochre and brick shelter sheds. Alsoe present is a 20th C brick dairy and a pair of nissen huts now used for storage (S1).