Monument record CSM 030 - Land East of Days Road, Capel St. Mary, Roman (Rom)

Summary

A simple post-built structure dating to the 1st - 2nd century AD situated within a contemporary field system represented Early Roman activity at the site.

Full Description

Excavations revealed a multi-period site with four main phases of occupation dating to the Late Bronze Age, the Middle Iron Age, the Early Roman period and the 12th-14th century AD. A
A simple post-built structure dating to the 1st - 2nd century AD situated within a contemporary field system represented Early Roman activity at the site and was potentially part of the estate of the villa recorded at nearby Windmill Hill in Capel St. Mary (S1). See also BA, E/IA, Med.