Monument record MRM 148 - Structure and subterranean chamber, Adastral Park, Martlesham

Summary

A concrete platform with a steelsteel hatch reveals a subterranean chamber, a second concrete stucture located to the south-west appears to be related (S1).

Full Description

A circular area of concrete with a raised platform in the centre is possibly related to airfield activities. A rectangular extension to the central platform projects to the east upon which a partially open steel hatch reveals a subterranean chamber. An area of concrete hardstanding further to the east appears to be the base of a former building. A presumably associated concrete structure stands to the southwest although this could not be accessed due to the dense vegetation (S1).
A second structure location close to the former main runway suggests that it is not a gun emplacement although this cannot be entirely ruled out. An alternative interpretation is that it may have been the base for some form of radar equipment (a concrete covered cable run approaches from the north side), possibly an experiment carried out after the 2nd World War. It is accessed off a northwest-southeast aligned roadway which is coincidental with, and appears to be the only remnant of, a former airfield roadway which may be seen as a further indication of this structure’s association with airfield activities (S1).