Monument record WCB 068 - Land adjacent to Mendlesham Industrial Estate

Summary

Evaluation identified post-medieval field boundaries, modern features and unstratified sherds of medieval pottery.

Full Description

2009: Aerial photo assessment identified one possible ring ditch adjacent to the west of the site but no features of archaeological interest within the site itself. (S3)

No artefacts of archaeological significance were observed during the field-walking or metal-detecting survey. Only former field boundary ditches and modern features were recorded in the trenches and a small amount of medieval and post-medieval pottery and metal work was recovered as surface finds. The largely negative results from the relatively extensive examination of the site, which also includes a desk-based assessment (S1 S2).