Monument record RGH 068 - Battle headquarters, Rougham airfield

Battle headquarters, Rougham airfield

Full Description

The bunker is in good condition and was dry and free from rubbish when visited. The emergency hatch lies to one side of the emergency exit also the ladder is intact though a little rusted at the bottom (S1).

Behind Woodlands business park on the former Rougham airfield. The bunker is in good condition, it is dry and mostly free from rubbish, the emergency hatch lies to one side of the emergency exit with the ladder intact, though a little rusted. The cupola has been damaged and has been moved on its ā€œIā€ beam surpports. Small stensiled signs can be seen above each room but these may not be original (S2).