Monument record ORF 013 - Medieval pits etc. (Med)

Medieval pits etc.

Medieval pits etc. in area fronting Castle Lane. Two areas were excavated prior to development:
Area A: (63m sq) produced series of features of Med, LMed and PMed date. The Med features, associated with Hollesley type Med coarse ware, included pits, postholes, slots and a wide shallow feature filled with oyster shells and gravel.
Area B: (64m sq) produced only one Med feature (also oyster shell and gravel filled) together with LMed and PMed ditches and pits. Per K. Wade (SAU).
Two areas fronting Castle Lane were excavated prior to development. Area A (67m sq) produced a series of features of medieval, late medieval and post-medieval date. The medieval features, associated with Hollesley-type medieval coarse ware, included pits, postholes, slots and a wide shallow feature filled with oyster shells and gravel. Area B (64m sq) produced one medieval feature only (also shallow and oyster- and gravel-filled) together with late medieval and post-medieval ditches and pits. (S2)