Monument record STN 093 - Second World War pillbox, Taflins chalkpit

Summary

A Second World War Type 24 pillbox, of standard construction, survives on the edge of a chalkpit. It possesses brick exterior shuttering and a brick anti-ricochet wall, although the bricks are falling away. Its entrance faces east.

Full Description

Above the SE corner of Taflins chalkpit, immediately on the edge of the quarry face. Reached by path E from Green Road. Type 24 pillbox, of standard construction. Brick exterior shuttering and brick anti-ricochet wall. Bricks are falling away. Entrance faces E (S1).

March 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The Second World War Type 24 pillbox described above has been added to the NMP mapping from the modern Ordnance Survey MasterMap mapping (S2).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31st March 2017.