Monument record ESO 018 - Roman road, post holes and finds on Land off The Street, Earl Soham

Summary

Evaluation identified layers of hillwash and a linear gravel spread believed to be a Roman road, post holes and Roman finds.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on land north of The Street, Earl Soham. Various hillwash layers were identified in the trenches, as well as a raised, linear gravel spread believed to be the Roman road known to cut through the site. Roman finds were recovered from a series of post holes adjacent to the road, as well as from a subsoil layer which sealed the road surface. Notable amongst these finds was a complete crossbow brooch of 4th century date, usually associated with male, particularly military, costume (S1).