Monument record BTT 006 - Church of St Mary

Full Description

The church of St Mary is within the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Sudbury, the deanery of Lavenham. Status : rectory (S1). The structure is : chancel, nave, tower (on S side) (S2).
The chancel is Perpendicular. The E window of 4 lights. Decorated late C14 piscina in the S wall of chancel. A few loose traceried panels of the lower part of the rood screen remain. The nave is Decorated, contains a piscina, and has a 3-light window with flowing tracery at the W end. The font is late C14 in the Decorated style : it is an octagon with crocketted ogee gables in the panels. The tower is C14 and Decorated : it is a square tower of flints without battlements standing on the S side of the nave and its base serves as a porch. There is a mutilated stoup inside the base of the tower to the E of the S doors. The S door has a foliage trail border. On the exterior of the chancel wall are shields bearing the arms of the Earls of Stafford and Buckingham. In the churchyard there are three coped sepulchral slabs of C13 with floriated crosses (S2).
The church underwent restoration in 1866 (S2).