Monument record FMP 024 - Canal and Lock by Flempton Carr

Summary

Canal leading the River Lark alongside Flempton Carr. Flempton Lock takes the river straight on. Original river course runs to Flempton Mill. Two smaller canal take the river back to the original course where it then joins with the River diverted by Flempton Lock (S1). The section of canal can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Canal leading the River Lark alongside Flempton Carr. Flempton Lock takes the river straight on.

January 2020. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A stretch of post medieval canal can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The earthwork remains of the former river course can be seen to the south of the canal (centred at TL 8172 7020). The canal has not been mapped as part of this survey as it is mapped in good detail on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S4).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th January 2020.