Monument record BLX 020 - Rubble pit, St Peters Church, Blaxhall, Suffolk

Summary

Monitoring identified a post-medieval rubble filled pit, possibly associated with the tower being repaired.

Full Description

2011: Monitoring of groundworks encountered a pit containing crushed building material that was likely to have been deposited during the restoraiton of the church tower which took place during the late seventeenth-late eighteenth centuries. This dispelled the myth that a plague pit was located at this point. During the excavations under the west doorway, two sections of dressed and cut stone were recovered from below the surface within the topsoil. They appear to have been placed there as a form of base or step for the doorway (S1).