Monument record HTC 081 - Undated ditched and pit on Land North of Cheney's House Evaluation, The Causeway, Hitcham

Summary

Evaluation identified two undated ditches and a pit, as well as two post-medieval pits/layers and a post-medieval pond.

Full Description

Four evaluation trenches were excavated on land to the north of Cheney's House, west of The Causeway, Hitcham, in Suffolk. These trenches were excavated after the housing and car ports had already been constructed on the site, and were opened up in order to assess the archaeological potential of the site and the local area, as well as to explore the viability of excavating part of the remainder of the site. The trenches to the rear of the properties revealed no archaeological deposits and little evidence of disturbance. However the trenches nearer to the road uncovered two undated ditches and a pit, as well as two post-medieval pits/layers and a post-medieval pond (S1).