Monument record TUL 020 - Little Thurlow Hall, Pound Green, Little Thurlow

Summary

Evaluation identified undated field boundary ditches that may be elements of a trackway, as well as pits, post-holes, and planting features associated with the formal gardens.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation identified a number of features of archaeological interest were recorded during the work. These were undated field boundary ditches that may be elements of a trackway, as well as pits, post-holes, and planting features associated with the formal gardens. Finds from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods were recovered during the project (S1).

Monitoring for a site strip for a swimming pool, foundation trenches for a pool house and groundworks for garden steps at Little Thurlow Hall, Pound Green, Little Thurlow, were monitored in an attempt to identify features within the 18th century canal garden, or any that pre-dated it. These works revealed post-medieval features filled generally with topsoil, which are thought to relate to post 18th century gardening and landscaping. Post-medieval finds were prevalent, although one piece of pottery and another of CBM were medieval. Several undated features were also recorded. The site was relatively undisturbed, although there were high levels of post-medieval activity (S2).