Monument record TUL 020 - Little Thurlow Hall, Pound Green, Little Thurlow

Summary

Evaluation identified undated field boundary ditches that may be elements of a trackway, as well as pits, post-holes, and planting features associated with the formal gardens.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation identified a number of features of archaeological interest were recorded during the work. These were undated field boundary ditches that may be elements of a trackway, as well as pits, post-holes, and planting features associated with the formal gardens. Finds from the prehistoric to the post-medieval periods were recovered during the project (S1).