Monument record RMR 014 - Farm Reservoir at Rushmere Hall, Rushmere, Suffolk

Evaluation and excavation identified two Roman ditches and a post-medieval quarry pit.

Full Description

Rushmere, site to north-west of Rushmere Hall (RMR 014, TM 4898 8762) evaluation trenching in 2011 at the site of a proposed agricultural reservoir close to a recorded scatter of Roman period pottery sherds recorded two small ditches dated by pottery finds to the earlier Roman period and a small complex of quarry pits which follow-up excavation work in 2012 confirmed as being of Post medieval date though containing residual Roman period finds. The area of the two ditches identified in the evaluation was also examined in more detail in 2012 with the stripping of an area of some 960m2 allowing further investigation of these features though no more features were revealed. The pottery assemblage recovered from the site included a moderate number of samian sherds in addition to more locally produced wares, but no evidence of any Iron Age period activity and only two or three of the latter type hinting at 3rd or 4th century activity. However a metal detector search did recover two copper alloy coins of 4th century date from an area just to the south of the proposed reservoir site in addition to a copper alloy 'bell-stud' type terminal. Very few post Roman period finds were recovered from the site with the bulk of this group being of Post medieval date and indicative of the site being peripheral to any nearby areas of more intense medieval or later activity (S1).