Monument record BEY 015 - Glebe House, Beyton

Summary

Evaluation and monitoring identified a ditches, producing fired clay and animal bone, whilst a small pit containing an ashy deposit.

Full Description

2012: Two trench evaluation throuigh two proposed building plots at Glebe House, Church Road, Beyton. The trenches were excavated prior to the demolition of an existing house and before the ground works of the proposed buildings. Within each trench there was a single possible post-medieval boundary ditch running perpendicular to the medieval street frontage (S2).
2012: Monitoring identified a ditch, producing fired clay and animal bone, whilst a small pit containing an ashy deposit and a post-medieval or modern pit were also recorded. The ditch is thought to be associated with those revealed in the evaluation and these may be medieval or post-medieval plot/property boundaries or field boundaries. The burnt fill within the pit possibly represents occupation near to the roadside (S1).