Monument record GSG 040 - New toilet drains, Gislingham Church

Monitoring of drain run identified a wall stub of the original tower and brick vaults.

Full Description

2012: Excavations for a trench arch drain and connecting pipe-work in the graveyard north of the church and the works to cut through the north wall to connect to the new toilets at the west end of the nave were monitored. The excavations alongside the church were at the junction of the much-altered late medieval nave and a brick-built tower constructed in 1639 as replacement for one that collapsed in 1599. The excavation works revealed footings and a wall stub likely to be the remains of the original tower which was probably demolished to allow for the lengthening of the nave and replaced with a second tower in 1386 only for it to collapse in 1599 and then replaced in 1639 by a brick tower. (S1)