Monument record BCC 077 - Medieval pit at Tan House

Summary

Monitoring indentified pits, two of which contained pottery dating to the medieval period. Post medieval, medieval and prehistoric pottery was also recovered from several locations between the footings where subsoil was exposed.

Full Description

2012: Watching brief during the excavation of footing trenches identified pits, two of which contained pottery dating to the medieval period. Post medieval, medieval and prehistoric pottery was also recovered from several locations between the footings where subsoil was exposed (S1).