Monument record FSM 005 - Church of St Martin

Church lies in diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Sudbury, deanery of Thingoe.

Full Description

Church lies in diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Sudbury, deanery of Thingoe. Status : rectory (S1).
The structure is : chancel, nave, S aisle, N porch, W tower. The style of architecture is Perpendicular. There is a modern vestry to the N side of the chancel. The font is Perpendicular C15. It is a stone octagon but it is unusual in that it haas no platform to stand on and the pedestal is very short. The arch between the nave and the W tower has carved figures on both sides. Carvings from the original rood screen are now incorporated in the modern woodwork of the lectern and the reading desk. The W tower is square and embattled and of flints with buttresses. The battlements have flushwork chequer-board decoration. The N porch is Tudor and of red brick. There is a very small chancel porch of red brick on the N side of the chancel. Restoration in C19 added the S aisle which was built in 1846 and rebuilt in 1870 (S2).