Monument record TMX 010 - Church of St Mary

Full Description

St Mary's church is within diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Sudbury, deanery of Lavenham. Status : rectory (S1). The structure is : chancel, nave, S porch, W tower. The architectural style of this church is Decorated. The piscina is C13, it has typical Early English foliage in cusp termination and a cap to the pier. The chancel roof is of the barrel type with fully arch-braced principals and embattled cornices. The chancel arch is C13 but it has been restored. The vestry (formerly a chapel) N of the chancel contains an unusual piscina which has an arch and 10 small cusps. The rood loft stairs still remain outside on the N side. The nave is circa 1320 - 1320 and is Decorated with good tracery in its 2-light windows. It contains a C14 piscina which formerly held a beautifully carved image bracket now fixed in the S nave wall. The nave roof is C19 and is scissor- framed with double collars; the lower collars are arch-braced, the king posts to the upper collars are straight-braced. The font is a plain, square basin of stone supported at the corners by cylindrical pillars. It is Early English C13 with the original 5 columns to the base. The W and S doors are both very fine with good tracery. The W tower is Perpendicular and looks to date from circa 1300. It is a square, embattled tower of flints. The S porch is small and wooden, C14 or early C15, and Decorated. It has open tracery at the sides, a good doorway and a panelled door (S2).
In 1869 the church was thoroughly restored and re-seated. The W gallery was removed (S2).