Monument record WAM 005 - Church of St Nicholas

Full Description

St Nicholas is within diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Ipswich, deanery of Hadleigh. Status : vicarage (S1).
Structure is : chancel, nave, S porch, W tower. The E window is a drop arch of 3 lights, each with a nearly insular head. It is 5-foiled and the tracery is Perpendicular. The dripstone is supported by lions sciant. The lower part of the rood screen has a pinnacled and crocketted intermediate stage in the buttresses. It also has pointed panels but it has been spoilt by repainting. The font is early work: a plain octagon with no plinth. The windows of the church are Perpendicular and all contain stained glass. The W tower is square, embattled and of flints, without buttresses. It has panelled flushwork and contains a curious stone tablet. The S door has a fine C14 ring handle and back plate. The S porch is small, wooden and modern (S2).