Monument record SNN 006 - Church of St Nicholas

Civil Parish BRADFIELD COMBUST WITH STANNINGFIELD, ST EDMUNDSBURY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

St Nicholas's church is within diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, archdeaconry of Sudbury, deanery of Lavenham. Status : rectory (S1). The structure is : chancel, nave, S porch, W tower. The chancel is Decorated and was built by the Rookewoods in C14. Contains memorials to the Rookewood and Gage families. The N doorway in the nave is Norman and Norman slit windows exist on both N and S sides of the nave. The walls of the church are partly Norman. The S doorway has shafts and chevron ornamentation in the arch. The font is a stone octagon in the Decorated style dating from C14 or C15 and it depicts the arms of Bury Abbey and those of the Rookewood family. The wooden screen dates from late C14 or early C15. There is a C14 stoup inside the S doorway. The W tower is incomplete, only the lower part is standing. The S porch is wooden. The late Perpendicular monument to Sir Thomas Rokewood in the N wall of the chancel is worthy of note (S2). The church underwent restoration in 1881 (S2).